The MovieTickets Blog

Guillermo Del Toro's The Shape of Water Leads 2018 Oscars Nominations

Guillermo Del Toro's The Shape of Water looks set to dominate at the 90th Academy Awards after landing 13 nominations on Tuesday.
Jan 23, 2018 by: WENN


Guillermo Del Toro's The Shape of Water Leads 2018 Oscars Nominations

Guillermo Del Toro's The Shape of Water looks set to dominate at the 90th Academy Awards after landing 13 nominations on Tuesday.

The fantasy drama is up for the coveted Best Picture prize, del Toro's film also earned him nods in the Best Director and Original Screenplay categories as well as nominations for a host of technical awards.

In the Best Picture section it will be up against Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Darkest Hour, Lady Bird, Get Out, Call Me By Your Name, Dunkirk, The Post, and Phantom Thread.

Its cast are also among those competing for Oscars, with Sally Hawkins earning a Best Actress nod and her co-stars Octavia Spencer and Richard Jenkins up for supporting acting prizes.

Meanwhile, del Toro is competing against Jordan Peele (Get Out), Christopher Nolan (Dunkirk) Greta Gerwig (Lady Bird), and Paul Thomas Anderson (Phantom Thread) in the Best Director race.

Meryl Streep earned her 21st Academy Award nomination for her role in The Post. She is up for Best Actress alongside Hawkins, Margot Robbie (I,Tonya), Frances McDormand (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri) and Saoirse Ronan (Lady Bird).
 
Hot favourite Gary Oldman (Darkest Hour) will battle Timothee Chalamet Daniel Day-Lewis (Phantom Thread), Daniel Kaluuya (Get Out) and Denzel Washington (Roman J. Israel, Esq.) for the top male acting prize.

Fighting it out with Jenkins for Best Supporting Actor are Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri stars Sam Rockwell and Woody Harrelson, Christopher Plummer (All the Money in the World) and Willem Dafoe (The Florida Project).

Octavia Spencer will take on Laurie Metcalf (Lady Bird), Allison Janney (I, Tonya), Mary J. Blige (Mudbound), and Lesley Manville (Phantom Thread).

The 90th annual Academy Awards, hosted by Jimmy Kimmel, will take place on March 4 at the Dolby Theatre in Los Angeles.

The full list of nominees is as follows:

Best Picture
Call Me by Your Name
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Get Out
Lady Bird
Phantom Thread
The Post
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Lead Actress
Sally Hawkins - The Shape of Water
Frances McDormand - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie - I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan - Lady Bird
Meryl Streep - The Post

Lead Actor
Timothee Chalamet - Call Me by Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis - Phantom Thread
Daniel Kaluuya - Get Out
Gary Oldman - Darkest Hour
Denzel Washington - Roman J. Israel, Esq.

Best Supporting Actress
Mary J. Blige - Mudbound
Allison Janney - I, Tonya
Phantom Thread - Lesley Manville
Laurie Metcalf - Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer - The Shape of Water

Best Supporting Actor
Willem Dafoe - The Florida Project
Woody Harrelson - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Richard Jenkins - The Shape of Water
Christopher Plummer - All the Money in the World
Sam Rockwell - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Director
Christopher Nolan - Dunkirk
Jordan Peele - Get Out
Greta Gerwig - Lady Bird
Phantom Thread - Paul Thomas Anderson
Guillermo Del Toro - The Shape of Water

Best Original Screenplay
The Big Sick, Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani
Get Out, Jordan Peele
Lady Bird Greta Gerwig
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Adapted Screenplay
Call Me by Your Name
The Disaster Artist
Logan
Mollys Game
Mudbound

Animated Feature
Boss Baby
The Breadwinner
Coco
Ferdinand
Loving Vincent

Original Song

Mudbound - Mighty River
Call Me by Your Name - Mystery of Love
Coco - Remember Me
Marshall - Stand up for Something
The Greatest Showman - This is Me

Original Score

Dunkirk - Hans Zimmer
Phantom Thread - Johnny Greenwood
The Shape of Water - Alexandre Desplat
Star Wars: The Last Jedi - John Williams
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri - Carter Burwell
Best Documentary Feature:
Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
Faces Places
Icarus
Last Men in Aleppo
Strong Island

Best Documentary Short
Edith + Eddie
Heaven in a Traffic Jam on the 405
Heroin(e)
Knife Skills
Traffic Stop

Best Foreign Language Film
A Fantastic Woman (Chile)
The Insult (Lebanon)
Loveless (Russia)
On Body and Soul (Hungary)
The Square (Sweden)

Film Editing
Baby Driver
Dunkirk
I, Tonya -
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Visual Effects
Bladerunner 2049
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
Kong: Skull Island
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
War for the Planet of the Apes

Live Action Short
DeKalb Elementary
The Eleven O' Clock
My Nephew Emmett
The Silent Child
Watu Wote/ All of Us

Best Animated Short
Dear Basketball
Garden Party
Lou
Negative Space
Revolting Rhymes

Sound Editing
Baby Driver
Bladerunner
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Sound Mixing
Baby Driver
Blade
Dunkirk
Shape of Water
Star Wars

Best Costume Design

Beauty and the Beast - Jaqueline Durran
Darkest Hour - Jaqueline Durran
Phantom Thread - Mark Bridges
The Shape of Water - Luis Sequeira
Victoria and Abdul - Consalata Boyle

Best Cinematography
Bladerunner 2049 - Roger Deakins
Darkest Hour - Bruno Delbonnel
Dunkirk - Hoyte van Hoytema
Mudbound - Rachel Morrison
The Shape of Water - Dan Laustsen

Best Production Design
Beauty and the Beast
Bladerunner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water