The MovieTickets Blog

Get Out Named Best Feature at 2018 Film Independent Spirit Awards

Get Out was the big winner at the 2018 Film Independent Spirit Awards on the beach in Santa Monica, California on Saturday, March 3, 2018.
Mar 5, 2018 by: WENN


Get Out Named Best Feature at 2018 Film Independent Spirit Awards

Get Out was the big winner at the 2018 Film Independent Spirit Awards on the beach in Santa Monica, California on Saturday.

Jordan Peele collected the Best Director prize and then returned to the stage to claim the Best Feature honour, and thank fans of the film, who "told others" about the acclaimed movie, which was shot in just 23 days.

Picking up the Best Director prize for his debut film, the comedian and moviemaker said, "I sat down and smoked a little weed and tried to write a mind-bending horror film."

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri and I, Tonya were also double winners at the traditional Oscars eve ceremony.

Castmates Frances McDormand and Sam Rockwell picked up the Best Female Lead and Best Supporting Male, respectively, for Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, while Allison Janney claimed the Best Supporting Female for I, Tonya, just before Tatiana S. Riegel collected the Best Editing honour for the ice skating drama.

Other big winners included Greta Gerwig, who took home the Best Screenplay prize for her directorial debut Lady Bird, and Timothee Chalamet, who landed the Best Male Lead honour for Call Me By Your Name.

The full list of winners is: 

Best Feature: 
Get Out

Best Female Lead: 
Frances McDormand (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)

Best Male Lead: 
Timothee Chalamet (Call Me by Your Name)

Best Supporting Female: 
Allison Janney (I, Tonya)

Best Supporting Male: 
Sam Rockwell (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)

Best Director: 
Jordan Peele (Get Out)

Best Screenplay: 
Greta Gerwig (Lady Bird)

Best First Feature: 
Matt Spicer, Jared Ian Goldman, Adam Mirels, Robert Mirels, Aubrey Plaza, Tim White, and Trevor White (Ingrid Goes West)

Best Cinematography: 
Sayombhu Mukdeeprom (Call Me by Your Name)

Best International Film: 
A Fantastic Woman, Chile

Best Editing: 
Tatiana S. Riegel (I, Tonya)

Best First Screenplay: 
Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani (The Big Sick)

Best Documentary: 
Faces Places

Truer Than Fiction Award (presented to an emerging director of non-fiction features): 
Jonathan Olshefski (Quest)

John Cassavetes Award (for a film made for under $500,000): 
Life and Nothing More, writer/director Antonio Mendez Esparza

Robert Altman Award (recognising a director and ensemble cast): 
Mudbound, director Dee Rees

Bonnie Award (recognising a mid-career female director): 
Chloe Zhao

Producers Award: 
Summer Shelton

Someone to Watch Award: 
Justin Chon, director of Gook